Winners - KLCC Homebrew Competition 2020

Table 1: IPAs (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDan SchlegelThere Be No Filter Here!New England IPAOregon Brew Crew
2ndMark RockwoodWin The (New Year's) DayAmerican IPACascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]
3rdJeremy FretzMorgan Cat IPANew England IPAOregon Brew Crew

Table 2: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael GwynnMando PopSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]
2ndChristy McBethSenior ElephantSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]
3rdJoel RobertsChristmas At Grandma's Winter WarmerWinter Seasonal Beer

Table 3: Malty European Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stReed MuellerErstes LagerbierMunich Helles
2ndMichael GwynnVolksparteiFestbierCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]
3rdCraig VanakenVanhellesMunich HellesAloha Brewers Club

Table 5: Pale & Amber Bitter European Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott NieradkaI Can't Believe It's Not RadeburgerGerman PilsOregon Brew Crew
2ndJustin BradleyBeginner's Luck - German PilsGerman PilsCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]
3rdJeremy FretzGerman KinseyGerman PilsOregon Brew Crew

Table 6: Pale American Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMat OliveHuck and PrayAmerican Pale AleCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]
2ndJustin BradleyThrowback Pale AleAmerican Pale AleCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]
3rdChris CampbellDancing DaysAmerican Pale AleOregon Brew Crew

Table 7: International & Czech Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel WaymanCwb Czech Pale LagerCzech Pale LagerHellgate Homebrewers
2ndLee HesterMexican Dark LagerInternational Dark Lager
3rdMark RockwoodCzech Yourself Before You Vrak YourselfCzech Premium Pale LagerCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]

Table 8: American Porter & Stout (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris LovettRobust PorterAmerican PorterBrewers of Paradise
2ndReed MuellerDnotsImperial Stout
3rdKeith JohnsonAmerican StoutAmerican StoutCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]

Table 9: Fruit & Specialty Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJim GoodwinChocolate Raspberry Milk Stout Fruit Beer
2ndScott StewartCranberry WitFruit BeerStar City Brewers Guild
3rdJoel RobertsChocolate Covered Blueberry StoutMixed-Style Beer

Table 10: Wood Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSpencer WilliamsBarrely Legal - South of the BorderWood-Aged BeerCentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)
2ndChristy McBethThree WitchesSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]
3rdBen KeoughBritfootSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerCentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)

Table 11: Wild Ales (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBen KeoughAkhetMixed Fermentation Sour BeerCentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)
2ndDaniel WaymanCwb Blackberry-Peach SourWild Specialty BeerHellgate Homebrewers
3rdRussell BergerPapa's Got A Brand New BugBrett BeerPortland Brewers Collective

Table 12: Ciders (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael JohnsWild Apple and QuinceCider with Other Fruit
2ndKiley GwynnLight My FireCider with Herbs/SpicesCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]
3rdMichael JohnsLemongrass and Asian PearSpecialty Cider/Perry

Table 13: Meads (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKiley GwynnFlippin' SweetSweet MeadCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]
2ndJustin KingsfordSparkling Peach Blossum 2015Dry Mead
3rdJustin KingsfordBlueberry Melomel 2015Berry Mead

Table 14: Irish Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason AldermanTank MaloneIrish Red AleCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]
2ndChristy McBethCease And De-StoutIrish StoutCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]
3rdJason AldermanSlateIrish StoutCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]

Table 15: Dark & Strong British Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRussell BergerMoo Bitch, Get Out The WheySweet StoutPortland Brewers Collective
2ndCharles MacAlusoBarnacle BillEnglish BarleywineOregon Brew Crew
3rdMichael GwynnThorongilOatmeal StoutCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]

Table 16: Brown British & Scottish Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristy McBethLady McBethScottish LightCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]
2ndCharles MacAlusoAcross the PondEnglish PorterOregon Brew Crew
3rdKiley GwynnElementary, My Dear WatsonScottish LightCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]

Table 17: Dark European Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKunal ShahDoppelgängerDoppelbock
2ndJoe ZigmundZigganatorDoppelbock
3rdAndy Drake2019 Christmas AleBaltic Porter

Table 18: Strong American Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCharles MacAlusoSilent ServiceWheatwineOregon Brew Crew
2ndKevin CallaisChinookie Wookie West Coast Double Double IPAOregon Brew Crew
3rdCharles MacAlusoPray To the KrakenAmerican BarleywineOregon Brew Crew

Table 19: Trappist Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRussell BergerBlue MonkBelgian Dark Strong AlePortland Brewers Collective
2ndChristy McBethDumb Name DoubleBelgian DubbelCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]
3rdCharles MacAlusoSiberian ExpressBelgian Dark Strong AleOregon Brew Crew

Table 20: Belgian Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason BarkerBelgian BlondetteBelgian Blond AleOregon Brew Crew
2ndJason BarkerGranny Panty DropperBelgian Golden Strong AleOregon Brew Crew
3rdSander HoekstraSanders WitWitbierOregon Brew Crew

Table 21: British Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff OngBest Practices BitterBest BitterPortland Brewers Collective
2ndJim GoodwinMost Best Bitter Best Bitter
3rdJennifer AldermanSolar BurstEnglish Golden AleCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]

Table 22: Standard Table Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark RockwoodHazy Before It Was CoolWeissbierCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]
2ndChris CampbellGood Times, Bad TimesPre-Prohibition LagerOregon Brew Crew
3rdMat OliveCorneliusCream AleCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]